Updated 2026 Point Totals for Every NHL Team Post Winter Olympics

Submitted by Press Release on

Written by :

Press Release

Published on :

Hockey stick and puck

The Olympics are in the rear-view mirror and now is a good time to look at how the point totals for every team have changed.

Some notes that accompany the chart below:

  1. The first point totals column is from 10/1/25, which is right before the season started.
  2. The second point totals column is from today.
  3. The third column is a +/- for each team since the season started.
  4. 19 team totals went up.
  5. 13 team totals went down.
  6. These teams improved their point totals the most:
    1. Penguins +21
    2. Avalanche +17
    3. Red Wings +15
    4. Bruins/Sharks +14
  7. These teams point totals decreased the most:
    1. Canucks -25
    2. Rangers -20
    3. Blues -19
    4. Jets -17
    5. Devils -14
  8. Six of the seven Canadian teams are underachieving this season, with ironically, only the Canadiens overachieving.
Team10/1/252/23/26+/-
Anaheim Ducks83.591.5+8
Boston Bruins79.593.5+14
Buffalo Sabres85.598.5+13
Calgary Flames82.576.5-6
Carolina Hurricanes106.5110.5+4
Chicago Blackhawks68.575.5+7
Colorado Avalanche104.5121.5+17
Columbus Blue Jackets84.593.5+9
Dallas Stars105.5107.5+2
Detroit Red Wings83.598.5+15
Edmonton Oilers105.592.5-13
Florida Panthers99.591.5-8
Los Angeles Kings98.592.5-6
Minnesota Wild96.5106.5+10
Montreal Canadiens90.599.5+9
Nashville Predators84.585.5+1
New Jersey Devils99.585.5-14
New York Islanders84.595.5+11
New York Rangers95.575.5-20
Ottawa Senators95.592.5-3
Philadelphia Flyers83.588.5+5
Pittsburgh Penguins75.596.5+21
San Jose Sharks71.585.5+14
Seattle Kraken78.586.5+8
St. Louis Blues92.573.5-19
Tampa Bay Lightning102.5113.5+11
Toronto Maple Leafs99.590.5-9
Utah Mammoth91.593.5+2
Vancouver Canucks89.564.5-25
Vegas Golden Knights106.598.5-8
Washington Capitals96.591.5-5
Winnipeg Jets98.581.5-17

- BetOnline Press

Related Content

What Happens to My Bet If the Steelers-Saints Game in Paris Gets Suspended, Postponed?

What Happens to My Bet If the Steelers-Saints Game in Paris Gets Suspended, Postponed?

As the Steelers and Saints are prepared to meet in Paris for a Sunday NFL game, the question must be asked: What happens if I placed a bet on this game and it is postponed or suspended? Different books have different rules.
Steelers vs. Saints Touchdown Scorer Player Prop Bets Payouts: Jaylen Warren, Kendre Miller, DK Metcalf

Steelers vs. Saints Touchdown Scorer Player Prop Bets Payouts: Jaylen Warren, Kendre Miller, DK Metcalf

Jaylen Warren is priced at just -115 to score an anytime touchdown for this 9 am EDT game.
Ole Miss vs. Texas Touchdown Scorer Player Prop Bets Payouts: Raleek Brown, Kewan Lacy, Cam Coleman

Ole Miss vs. Texas Touchdown Scorer Player Prop Bets Payouts: Raleek Brown, Kewan Lacy, Cam Coleman

Raleek Brown is priced at just -135 to score an anytime touchdown in Saturday's big game between Ole Miss and Texas.
Tennessee vs. South Carolina Touchdown Scorer Prop Bet Payouts: DeSean Bishop, Matt Fuller, LaNorris Sellers

Tennessee vs. South Carolina Touchdown Scorer Prop Bet Payouts: DeSean Bishop, Matt Fuller, LaNorris Sellers

DeSean Bishop is priced steep at -270 to score an anytime touchdown in Saturday's game between South Carolina and Tennessee but does have ten touchdowns in seven games.