Online Poker Payment Processor Motion (Part 1)
[…] cause, to believe that the funds were contraband or evidence of a crime. Moreover,
the seizure of funds from Union Bank was executed without a warrant.
Accordingly, the government acted with callous disregard for ASC's constitutional
rights when it seized the funds.
a. ASC's corporate activities do not violate the IGBA
First, ASC did not, nor could it, violate 18 U.S.C. § 1955. A cursory review
of the function of ASC as a funds processor would have revealed to the
government that ASC merely processes and returns individual player funds. The
conduct criminalized by § 1955, however, is that of conducting, financing,
managing, supervising, directing, or owning a "gambling business" in "violation of
the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted." 18 U.S.C.
§ 1955(b)(1), (i). Gambling, as defined under the statute, "includes but is not
limited to pool-selling, bookmaking, maintaining slot machines, roulette wheels or
dice tables, and conducting lotteries, policy, bolita or numbers games, or selling
chances therein." Id. § 1955(b)(2). Thus, to hold a business accountable as an
illegal gambling business under the IGBA, the government must show two things:
9
MOTION OF ACCOUNT SERVICES CORP. FOR RETURN OF PROPERTY
CASE NO.
25
26
27
28