Online Poker Payment Processor Motion (Part 1)
[…] poker, such an argument is made with callous disregard for ASC's Fourth
Amendment rights because online poker does not violate the IGBA. Poker is
neither "gambling" under the IGBA definition, nor has ASC been directed by the
government to any state law that has supposedly been violated. The IGBA
prohibits the conduct, financing, management, supervision, direction, or ownership
of an "illegal gambling business," which it further defines as a gambling business
in "violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted."
18 U.S.C. § 1955(a), (b)(1)(i). The statute also defines "gambling" as including
"pool-selling, bookmaking, maintaining slot machines, roulette wheels or dice
tables, and conducting lotteries, policy, bolita or numbers games, or selling
chances therein." Id. § (b)(2).
11
MOTION OF ACCOUNT SERVICES CORP. FOR RETURN OF PROPERTY
CASE NO.
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
(i) Poker is a game of skill and is therefore not
"gambling" under the IGBA
Poker is not gambling under the IGBA's definition of the term because
poker is a game of skill.